Player profile

Martina Calvo Santamaria Padel Player Profile

ES · Women · #9

Martina Calvo Santamaria
Ranking#9
Points6,490
NationalitySpain🇪🇸
CategoryWomen
SideBackhand
Height166 cm
Age18
Born5 Jul 2008
BirthplacePamplona

About Martina Calvo Santamaria

Martina Calvo Santamaria is one of the most exciting young Spanish names in women’s padel, born in Pamplona on 5 July 2008. The FIP profile lists her at 1.66m, left-sided on court, and already building a senior resume that stands out for her age. She has spoken about wanting to keep improving rather than chasing records, while staying focused on the day-to-day demands of the tour.

What separates Calvo is the maturity in her game: she competes with the composure of a far more experienced player and is comfortable in pressure moments. Official FIP data shows a strong run through 2025 and 2026, including quarter-final, semi-final and final-level results across Premier Padel and CUPRA FIP events. That progression has helped her establish herself as a dangerous backhand-side player with clean timing and a sharp competitive edge.

Martina Calvo Santamaria padel results have drawn attention because they include notable wins against elite opposition. In Valencia P1 2026, she and Martita Ortega beat the world number 2 pair Paula Josemaría and Bea González to reach the semi-finals, and her recent tournament trail includes the Italy Major, Valencia P1 and Valladolid P2. Earlier milestones featured a FIP Rise title in Burriana and a breakthrough run that made her the youngest player to reach a Premier Padel quarter-final.

For fans following her development, the most useful next stops are the match results hub, the tournament database, and the player directory. Her recent partnerships, especially with Martita Ortega, make her a compelling player to track alongside related profiles such as Barbara Las Heras and Victoria Iglesias Segador.

No matches found yet.

Player FAQ

Who is Martina Calvo Santamaria?

Martina Calvo Santamaria is a women's padel player representing Spain. This profile lists Martina Calvo Santamaria ranking details, player information and linked match results.

Where can I see Martina Calvo Santamaria's padel ranking?

Ranking and points details for Martina Calvo Santamaria, when available, are shown in the player facts near the top of this profile.

What are Martina Calvo Santamaria's playing details?

Martina Calvo Santamaria's listed playing details include backhand side.

Where is Martina Calvo Santamaria from?

Martina Calvo Santamaria represents Spain and is listed as born in Pamplona.

Where can I find Martina Calvo Santamaria match results?

The match results table on this page links to Martina Calvo Santamaria padel matches, dates, tournaments and set-by-set scores in the PadelTalk Results Hub.